Computer GK Objective Questions in English

Computer GK Objective Questions in English

In this post, we are providing the Computer GK Objective Questions in English based on the Beginners’ & Advanced Level prepared under the guidance of our expert faculty. The questions are designed to prepare you thoroughly for the upcoming SSC Phase 8 exams and to make sure that the English section is not a barrier in the same.

Which of the following is not a search engine?

(a) Google (b) Altavista (c) Science direct (d) Orkeet

Ans: (c)

The memory word of the computer is associated with:

(a) Logic (b) Control (c) Input (d) Storage

Ans: (d)

Computer hardware which can store a very large amount of datas is called:

(a) magnetic tape (b) disc (c) both of these (d) None of these

Ans: (c)

Size of virtual memory depends on :

(a) Address lines (b) Data base (c) Disc space (d) All of these

Ans: (a)

The digital computer operates on the principle of

(a) calculation (b) measurement (c) electrification (d) logical

Ans: (a)

The fastest printer on the computer is :

(a) Laser printer (b) Jet printer (c) Thermal printer (d) Dazy wheel printer

Ans: (a)

Super computers are different from other computers with respect to :

(a) extremely high cost (b) airconditioning problem (c) simplification capacity and large memory storage (d) multipurpose use Ans: (c)

The system used in the modern digital computer is called:

(a) binary digital system (b) decimal digital system

(c) analogue calculation system (d) none of these

Ans: (a)

Which one of the following is the scientific language of the computer?

(a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) FORTRAN (d) PASCAL

Ans: (c)

The computer language FORTRAN is frequently used in the area of:

(a) business (b) graphics (c) science (d) commerce

Ans: (c)

Who is called the father of computer?

(a) Herman Holerith (b) Charles Babbage

(c) Wales Pascle (d) Wan Newmaan

Ans: (b)

The most outstanding contribution in the development of computer is given to-

(a) Herman Holerith (b) Charles Babbage

(c) Wales Pascle (d) Wan Newmaan

Ans: (d)

The most outstanding contribution in the development of the blue print of the first digital computer goes to :

(a) Herman Holerith (b) Charles Babbage

(c) Wales Pascle (d) William Buros

Ans: (b)

The first modern computer was invented in:

(a) 1946 (b) 1950 (c) 1960 (d) 1965

Ans: (a)

What is the full form of e-mail?

(a) Electronic mail (b) Electromagnetic mail

(c) Electric mail (d) None of these

Ans: (a)

The written material (recorded in the chip), which is required for the operation of computers like the employed program,  direction, and other computer-related activities is called:

(a) Software (b) Hardware (c) Network (d) Firmware

Ans: (a)

The controlling unit of the computer is called:

(a) Printer (b) Keyboard (c) CPU (d) Hard disc

Ans: (c)

The brain of the computer is called:

(a) Memory (b) Keyboard (c) CPU (d) Hard disc

Ans: (c)

What can be sent through video mail?

(a) Graphics (b) Video clips (c) Video messages (d) All of these

Ans: (d)

The computer hardware which can store a very large amount of data is called:

(a) Disc (b) Chip (c) Magnetic tape (d) None of these

Ans: (b)

Who developed the integrated circuit chip?

(a) C. V.Raman (b) Robert Nayak (c) J. S. Kilby (d) Charles Babbage

Ans: (c)

The layer on the integrated circuit chip (IC) is made of :

(a) Silicon (b) Nickel (c) Iron (d) Copper

Ans: (a)

The layer of the magnetic disc is made of :

(a) Iron oxide (b) Phosphorus penta oxide (c) Magnesium oxide (d) Sodium peroxide

Ans: (a)

The length of the word through which computer does the measurement:

(a) Byte (b) Bit (c) Meter (d) Milimeter

Ans: (b)

Which one of the following is measured in Megabyte:

(a) Intensity of the earthquake (b) Population density (c) The capacity of power expenditure (d) The memory power of the computer

Ans: (d)

The process of carrying out commands is called:

(a) Fetching (b) Storing (c) Decoding (d) Executing

Ans: (d)

One kilobyte (1 KB)is equivalent to :

(a) 1000 byte (b) 1024 byte (c) 10000 byte (d) 100000 byte

Ans: (b)

The computer language COBOL is useful for:

(a) the business work (b) the graphics work (c) the scientific work (d) None of these

Ans: (a)

The computer language which is specially used in the commercial activities is-

(a) FORTRAN (b) BASIC (c) COBOL (d) PASCAL

Ans: (c)

The first computer language developed for the program is:

(a) FORTRAN (b) PASCAL (c) COBOL (d) BASIC

Ans: (a)

The high level computer language like English language is:

(a) FORTRAN (b) PASCAL (c) COBOL (d) C++

Ans: (c)

Through which one of the following computer languages most useful documentation is possible?

(a) FORTRA (b) COBOL (c) PASCAL (d) C++

Ans: (b)

The language which is necessary to learn the language like FORTRAN, ALGOL, PASCALetc. Is

(a) C++ (b) BASIC (c) COBOL (d) None of these

Ans: (b)

The program language used for the computer scientific calculations is:

(a) BASIC (b) FORTRA (c) COBOL (d) PASCAL

Ans: (b)

Which one of the following work can be done through the use of BASIC language?

(a) commercial activities (b) scientific calculation (c) teaching the children (d)    understanding the simple language at initial stage

Ans: (d)

The language which the computer understands and through which the processing in the computer occurs is called:

(a) American language (b) Machine language (c) Secretly decoded language (d) None of these

Ans: (b)

Who was the inventor of computer language JAVA?

(a) IBM (b) Microsoft (c) Sun Microsoft (d) Infosystem

Ans: (c)

Most of the computers can understand:

(a) high level instructions (b) BASIC which resembles like English (c) any language (d) None of these

Ans: (a)

The computer grid is :

(a) a hardware component of the computer

(b) a software inner structure in which a number of calculative systems are attached

(c) a primitive prototype of the super computer

(d)    a hardware component of long hydron assembly for the nuclear research

Ans: (b)

The software windows software has been fabricated (manufactured) by:

(a) IBM (b) Apple corporation (c) Wipro (d) None of these

Ans: (d)

The Oracle is :

(a) an operating system (b) a word processor software

(c) a database software (d) None of these

Ans: (c)

Which one of the following software is used in the word processing:

(a) Pagemaker (b) Word star (c) M.S. word (d) All of these

Ans: (d)

The password provides a protection to the computer which :

(a)    safeguards the oldness came in the hardware

(b) safeguard the discrepancies came in the software

(c) safeguards the unauthorized entry of the system

(d) none of these

Ans: (c)

The system through which the data by the means of telephone and with the help of binary signals are transported is called:

(a) Modem (b) Monitor (c) Mouse (d) OCR

Ans: (a)

The inability came in four digit system of data storage of the computer is called:

(a) Y-2Kproblem (b) data bug

(c) 40 problem (d) computer bug

Ans: (a)

What do you understand by hacking?

(a) Searching (b) Security

(c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

Ans: (c)

The computer literacy day is celebrated on-

(a) 1 December (b) 2 December

(c) 19 December (d) 22 December

Ans: (b)

The fastest super computer developed by NASA is :

(a) Kalpna Chawla (b) Columbia (c) Blue gene (d) Param

Ans: (b)

Microsoft word is an example of

(a) an operation system (b) an input device (c) a processing device (d) application software

Ans: (d)

The world’s first electronic digital computer is:

(a) ENIAC (b) Sidhartha (c) Param (d) Deep

Ans: (a)

Post Tag: Computer GK Objective Questions in English/ computer gk questions in english/ computer gk 2020/ computer general knowledge quiz

Read Also 

 

For The Latest Activities And News Follow Our Social Media Handles:



Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: