Maths Pedagogy Important MCQ For CTET Paper 1

Maths Pedagogy CTET Paper 1

Q. Seminars, symposium and panel discussion must be used as a teaching technique at what stage of teaching?

(a) kindergarten

(b) pre-primary

(c) middle

(d) secondary

 Ans. (c)

Q. Reading habit can be best-developed by-

(a) reading newspapers

(b) reading textbook

(c) reading help books

(d) all of the above

 Ans. (d)

Q. Mistakes can be take place due to-

(a) lack of writing exercises

(b) defective pronunciations

(c) poor text books

(d) all of the above

Ans. (d)

Q. The characteristic of programmed instruction is-

(a) student’s reinforcement

(b) student’s activity

(c) immediate result of student’s performance

(d) all of the above

 Ans. (d)

Q. Structural approach is also known as –

(a) direct approach

(b) new approach

(c) aural-oral approach

(d) both (b) and ©

Ans. (a)

Maths Teaching Methods«Click Here»

Q. Prof. B.S. Bloom is associated with –

(a) taxonomy of objectives

(b) teaching method

(c) teaching models

(d) teaching strategies

Ans. (a)

Q. At primary level, we should use ________ for teaching reading.

(a) sentence method

(b) story method

(c) phonic method

(d) all of the above

Ans. (a)

Q. At primary stage, which method of teaching is useful for writing?

(a) kinder garden method

(b) french method

(c) play way method

(d) all of the above

 Ans. (d)

Q. Proceed from Analysis to synthesis is a –

(a) technique

(b) maxim

(c) model

(d) principle

 Ans.(b)

Q. Herbart suggested 5 steps for preparing a daily lesson plan. The first step being introduction. Morrison also suggested 5 steps for daily lesson plan. What is the first step suggested by Morrison?

(a) objective writing

(b) exploration

(c) development questions

(d) recapitulatory questions

Ans. (b)

Q. National Curriculum Framework 2005, the sequence of Mathematics is

(a) Before language

(b) After language

(c) After Science

(d) After Social Science

Ans. (b)

Q. Child-centered pedagogy is

(a) to teach children in small child care centers to ensure individual attention

(b) teaching as per the desire of a child

(c) teacher explains the concept by standing in the center with children encircling her

(d) giving primary approach to children’s experiences and  their active participation

Ans. (d)

Q. Inductive method of teaching Mathematics we proceed from

(a) Abstract to Concrete

(b) General to Specific

(c) Known to Unknown

(d) Unknown to Known

 Ans. (c)

Q. Anil is able to answer all questions orally but commits mistakes while writing the solutions to problems. The best remedial strategy to remove errors in his writing is

(a) giving him an assignment of 10 problems every day

(b) providing him with a worksheet with partially solved problems to complete the missing gaps

(c) giving him practice test after school hours, continuously for one month

(d) calling him out to solve a problem on the blackboard

 Ans. (d)

Q. A teacher asked the students to collect leaves and to identify symmetry patterns. This task reflects the teacher’s efforts to

(a) introduce an intradisciplinary approach

(b) enhance creativity amongst students

(c) relate a real-life experience with mathematical concepts

(d) improve mathematical communication

 Ans. (c)

Q. As per NCF 2005, Mathematics curriculum is ambitious, coherent and teaches important Mathematics. Here ‘ambitious’ refers to

(a) teach variety of Mathematics like arithmetic, algebra, geometry and data handling

(b) teach more than one way of solving problems of Mathematics

(c) seek higher aims of teaching Mathematics in school

(d) seek narrow aims of teaching Mathematics in school

Ans. (c)

Q. Dyscalculia is

(a) Reading disability

(b) Learning disability in arithmetic

(c) Writing disability

(d) None of these

 Ans. (b)

Q. Recognition of pattern and their completion’ is an essential part of the Mathematics curriculum at primary stage as it

(a) develops creativity and artistic attributes in students

(b) prepare students to take up competitive examinations

(c) helps the students in solving ‘Sudoku’ puzzles

(d) promotes creativity amongst students and helps them to understand properties of numbers and operations

 Ans. (d)

Q. Student A and Student B ask and answer questions to complete a worksheet. This is

(a) an information gap activity

(b) a controlled interview

(c) an information transfer activity

(d) a role play

Ans. (c)

Read More

[To Get latest Study Notes  Join Us on Telegram- Link Given Below]

For Latest Update Please join Our Social media Handle

Follow Facebook – Click Here
Join us on Telegram – Click Here
Follow us on Twitter – Click Here

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!