TOP 50 Chemistry MCQ Questions for Competitive Exam

Chemistry MCQ Questions for Competitive Exam: General Science is extremely important for all the competition exams & questions based on General Science or General Awareness are frequently asked in various exams like Railway NTPC, UPSC IAS (Civil Service Exam), SSC, Railway Group D, etc. Here we are going to share some of The Most Interesting Biology Questions and Answers that can help you to improve your science gk knowledge. (Chemistry MCQ Questions for Competitive Exam)

Chemistry General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Q.1 The non-metal which has a shining appearance is

(a) sulphur (b) phosphorus (c) iodine (d) bromine

Ans: (c)

Q.3 Which is the ‘odd man’ in the following?

(a) brass (b) common salt (c) cane sugar (d) water

Ans: (a)

Q.4 Which of the following is called ‘the King of Chemicals?

(a) Nitric acid (b) Hydrochloric acid (c) Silver nitrate (d) Sulphuric acid

Ans: (d)

Q.5 The modern system of symbols was evolved by

(a) Dalton (b) Cavendish (c) Avogadro (d) Berzelius

Ans: (d)

Q.6 The neutron was discovered by

(a) Chadwick (b) Madam Curie (c) Becquerel (d) Aston

Ans: (a)

Q.7 A mixture of ethyl alcohol and water can be separated by

(a) evaporation (b) sublimation (c) using a separating funnel (d) fractional distillation

Ans: (d)

Q.8 The Long Form of the Periodic Table is based on

Advertisement

(a) atomic number (b) valency (c) atomic mass (d) atomic radius

Ans: (a)

Q.9 The term ‘nucleons’ apples to

(a) neutrons (b) protons (c) protons and neutrons (d) protons and electrons

Ans: (c)

Q. 10 Isotopes differ in the number of

a) Protons b) Neutrons c) Electrons d) Protons and electrons

Ans: (b)

Q.11 Radium was isolated from

(a) galena (b) dolomite (c) sylvine (d) pitchblende

Ans: (d)

Q.12 Real gases tend to become ideal Under

(a) low pressure and high temperature (b) low pressure and low temperature (c) high pressure and low temperature (d) high pressure and high temperature

Ans: (a)

Q.13 The Combined Gas Law equation is

(a) P1V1T1 = P2 V2 T2 (b) P1V1T2 = P2V2T1 (c) P = P1 + P2 + P3 (d) C =

Ans: (b)

Q.14 The value of Avogadro Number is

(a) 6.023 x 1022 (b) 1 x 10-14 (c) cl 6.056 x 10-6 (d) 6.023 x 1023

Ans: (d)

Advertisement

Q.15 The addition of a neutron to the nucleus of an atom

(a) increases the atomic mass of the atom

(b)decreases the atomic mass of the atom

(c) increases the charge on the nucleus

(d) decreases the charge on the nucleus

Ans: (a)

Q.16 Which of the following is a halogen?

(a) Radon (b) Astatine (c) Cesium (d) Ruthenium

Ans: (b)

Q.17 Which among the following is a metalloid?

(a) Tin (b) Silver (c) Iodine (d) Arsenic

Ans: (d)

Q.18 A non-metal which is a good conductor of electricity is

(a) graphite (b) phosphorus (c) sulphur (d) iodine

Ans: (a)

Q.19 An element which is preserved under water is

(a) Sodium (b) red phosphorus (c) white phosphorus (d) sulphur

Ans: (c)

Q.20 Quick lime has the formula

a) CaO b) Ca(OH)2 c) NaOH d) Na2CO3

Advertisement

Ans: (a)

Q.21 ‘Hypo’ is

(a) sodium nitrate (b) Potassium nitrate (c) sodium thiosulphate (d) ammonium chloride

Ans: (c)

Q.22 The compound used in photography is

(a) ammonium dichromate (b) copper Sulphate (c) magnesium Sulphate (d) sodium thiosulphate

Ans: (d)

Q.23 Brine is a solution of

(a) sodium chloride in water (b) iodine in alcohol (c) sulphur in carbon disulphide (d) Potassium iodide in water

Ans: (a)

Q.24 Which of the following is a Bleaching agent?

(a) Potassium chlorate (b) Hydrogen peroxide (c) Copper sulphate (d) Silver Nitrate

Ans: (b)

Q.25 Alum is used

(a) as an analgesic (b) in the purification of water (c) as a fertilizer (d) as a disinfectant

Ans: (b)

Q.26 Lunar caustic is

(a) calcium sulphate (b) ammonium chloride (c) caustic soda (d) silver nitrate

Ans: (d)

Q.27 The formula for cane sugar is

Advertisement

(a) C6H12O6 (b) C2H5OH (c) C12H22O11 (d) C7H8O

Ans: (c)

Q.28 Which of the following is not a chemical change?

(a) Burning of magnesium ribbon in air (b) Distillation of water (c) Heating of cane sugar (d) Setting of cement

Ans: (b)

Q.29 The process that takes place in the atom bomb is

(a) nuclear’ fusion (b) radioactive disintegration (c) nuclear fission (d) chemical decomposition

Ans: (c)

Q.30 Which of the following is not a metal?

(a) Lithium (b) Helium (c) Sodium (d) Cobalt

Ans: (b)

Q.31 Solid carbon dioxide is used

(a) as a drying agent (b) as a refrigerant (c) as an antiseptic (d) as a bleaching agent

Ans: (b)

Q.32 A burning substance which continues to burn in a jar of carbon dioxide is

(a) zinc (b) red phosphorus (c) magnesium (d) sulphur

Ans: (c)

Q.33 The first organic compound prepared in the laboratory was

(a) acetic acid (b) chloroform (c) urea (d) methane

Ans: (c)

Advertisement

Q.34 Marble is (a) calcium carbonate

(b) sodium carbonate (c) magnesium sulphate (d) ferric chloride

Ans: (a)

Q.35 Compounds containing only carbon and hydrogen are called

(a) carbohydrates (b) carbides (c) hydrocarbons (d) carbonyls

Ans: (c)

Q.36 The form of carbon used in the decolourising sugar solution is

(a) wood charcoal (b) animal charcoal (c) coconut charcoal (d) lamp black

Ans: (b)

Q.37 Artificial diamonds were produced by

(a) Moissan (b) Davy (c) Faraday (d) Marie Curie

Ans: (a)

Q.38 Marsh gas is

(a) ethane (b) ethylene (c) acetylene (d) methane

Ans: (d)

Q.39 The oldest known organic compound is

(a) urea (b) methane (c) acetic acid (d) benzene

Ans: (c)

Q.40 Vinegar is the trade name for

(a) chloroform (b) acetic acid (c) phenol (d) carbon tetrachloride

Advertisement

Ans: (b)

Q.41 The scientist who synthesised the first organic compound (urea) in the laboratory was

(a) Wohler (b) Dalton (c) Lavoisier (d) Fischer

Ans: (a)

Q.42 Methylated spirit is a mixture of

(a) methyl alcohol and acetic acid (b) methyl alcohol and ethyl alcohol (c) ethyl alcohol and pyridine (d) methyl alcohol and pyridine

Ans: (b)

Q.43 Which of the following is used as a food preservative?

(a) phenol (b) washing soda (c) absolute alcohol (d) vinegar

Ans: (d)

Q.44 Which of the following is baking soda?

(a) Na2CO3 . 10H2O (b) NaHCO3 (c) Na2CO3 . H2O (d) NH4CI

Ans: (b)

Q.45 The carbon cycle ensures that

(a)    the percentage of carbon dioxide in the air is kept almost constant

(b)air always contains a constant proportion of oxygen

(c) sufficient amounts of carbohydrates are produced

(d) the process of photosynthesis proceeds smoothly

Ans: (a)

Q.46 The simplest hydrocarbon is

Advertisement

(a) benzene (b) methane (c) ethane (d) butane

Ans: (b)

Q.47 During fermentation, the by-product is

(a) ethyl alcohol (b) methyl alcohol (c) carbon monoxide (d) carbon dioxide

Ans: (d)

Q.48 If people sleep in closed rooms where the charcoal fire is burning, they die due to

(a) carbon monoxide (b) carbon dioxide (c) methane (d) phosgene

Ans: (a)

Q.49 Carbogen is used in

(a) CO2 poisoning (b) CO poisoning (c) phosgene poisoning (d) anaesthesia

Ans: (b)

Q.50 Soda-water contains

(a) sodium bicarbonate (b) sodium carbonate (c) carbonic acid (d) sodium hydroxide

Ans: (c)

Post Tag: Chemistry MCQ Questions for Competitive Exam, chemistry mcqs for competitive exams, chemistry mcq with answers pdf

Download PDF (Join Telegram Channel)

For The Latest Activities And News Follow Our Social Media Handles:

Other Quiz:

General Science Quiz for RRB JE 2019

science g.k (Free) mock test

Periodic Table Online Test For Railway NTPC

Current Affairs Quiz December 

Advertisement

Biology online mock test in Hindi/ English

Science Quiz (Online Test) For RRB NTPC

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!